Program

Tentative program for the 2018 Blockchain Summer School. Further details on speakers, locations, etc. will be added as we go along.

Day 1Monday, August 13thVer. 2018-08-12
08:00Registration and light breakfastKilen Atrium
09:00Introduction to the summer schoolKs43 (Kilen)
09:15Introduction to blockchain and distributed computing (Fritz Henglein, KU)Ks43 (Kilen)
10:15Break
10:30Introduction to smart contract languages (Omri Ross, KU)Ks43 (Kilen)
11:30Lunch breakSolbjerg Plads - Rotunden
13:00A walk through blockchain technology (Boris Düdder, KU)Ks43 (Kilen)
15:00Coffee breakKs43 (Kilen)
15:30Coding using QTUM (Patrick Dai, Stella Kung, Howard Yeh, and David Jaenson, Qtum foundation)Ks43 (Kilen)
17:00Copenhagen Fintech Lab dinnerSolbjerg Plads - Rotunden
Day 2Tuesday, August 14th 
08:00Light breakfast and coffeeKilen Atrium
09:00Briefing and newsKs43 (Kilen)
09:10The sweet spots of blockchain (Michel Avital, CBS)Ks43 (Kilen)
09:40Standardization of blockchain technology (Roman Beck, ITU)Ks43 (Kilen)
10:10Break
10:30Blockchain from a legal perspective (Martin von Haller, Bird & Bird)Ks43 (Kilen)
11:00Business Applications using Hyperledger (Jan Lillelund, IBM)Ks43 (Kilen)
11:30Lunch breakSolbjerg Plads - Rotunden
13:00Coding using Ethereum ( Benjamin Egelund-Müller, Beneath Crypto)Ks43 (Kilen)
14:30Coffee breakKs43 (Kilen)
15:00Use case presentations (Nets, Topdanmark, WWF)Ks43 (Kilen)
16:30Group formation and teams coordinationWalk & talk
17:30QTUM dinner and social event (combined with Meetup meeting, TBA) (Patrick Dai, Stella Kung, Howard Yeh, and David Jaenson, Qtum foundation)Solbjerg Plads - Rotunden
Day 3Wednesday, August 15th 
08:00Light breakfast and coffeeKilen Atrium
09:00Briefing and newsHowitzvej 60, 6th floor
09:15Introduction to hackathon Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
10:00Blockchain hackathon – Day 1 (morning)Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
11:30Lunch break Solbjerg Plads - Rotunden
13:00Blockchain hackathon – Day 1 (afternoon)
14:30Coffee break (additional hackathon coffee delivered to Howitzvej after dinner)Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
15:30Showcase: Firmo (Omri Ross) Howitzvej 60
16:00Showcase: Tradeshift (Gert Sylvest) Howitzvej 60
16:30Showcase: Aryze (Jack Nikogosian)Howitzvej 60
17:30Nets reception and dinnerSolbjerg Plads - Rotunden
Day 4Thursday, August 16th 
08:00Light breakfast and coffeeKilen Atrium
09:00Briefing and newsHowitzvej 60, 6th floor
09:15Hackathon status meeting Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
09:30Blockchain hackathon – Day 2 (morning)Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
11:30Lunch break Solbjerg Plads - Rotunden
13:00Blockchain hackathon – Day 2 (afternoon)
14:30Coffee break (additional hackathon coffee delivered to Howitzvej after dinner)Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
17:30Topdanmark Insurance DinnerSolbjerg Plads - Rotunden
Day 5Friday, August 17th 
08:00Light breakfast and coffeeKilen Atrium
09:00Project presentation tune-upHowitzvej 60, 6th floor
09:20Project presentation to the industrial and academic coaches Howitzvej 60, 6th floor
11:30Lunch break Solbjerg Plads - Rotunden
13:00Opening of the 3rd Nordic Blockchain SummitSPs01 (Solbjerg Plads)
15:00Awards ceremonySPs01 (Solbjerg Plads)
16:30ReceptionSolbjerg Plads - Centertorvet

The program in PDF can be downloaded HERE

Required reading 

You can download the list of required readings HERE