Program

Tentative program for the 2018 Blockchain Summer School. Further details on speakers, locations, etc. will be added as we go along.

Day 1Monday, January 24th - Opening intro lecturesLocation
08:00-09:00Registration and light breakfastScrollBar
09:00-09:15Introduction to the International Blockchain SchoolAuditorium 0
09:15-10:15
Presentation by Michel Avital – The Sweet Spots of BlockchainAuditorium 0
10:15-10:30Coffee breakScrollBar
10:30-11:30Presentation by Peter Sestoft – Introduction to Blockchain TechnologyAuditorium 0
11:30-12:30Presentation by Stefan Voigt – Blockchain-Based Asset Trading and SettlementAuditorium 0
12:30-13:30Lunch breakScrollBar
13:30-14:30Presentation by Qin Xin (virtual) – Security Issues and Cryptography Foundations for BlockchainAuditorium 0
14:30-15:30Presentation (virtual) by Jonas Valbjørn Andersen – Understanding Decentralization in Proof-of-Stake Blockchains: An Agent-Based Simulation ApproachAuditorium 0
15:30-16:00Coffee breakScrollBar
16:00-17:00Presentation by Boris Düdder – Blockchain Key Technical Development ToolsAuditorium 0
17:00-18:00Presentation by Fritz Henglein – Introduction to Smart Digital Contracts and Distributed Ledger TechnologyAuditorium 0
18:00-19:00Maersk receptionScrollBar
19:00End of Day 1
Day 2Tuesday, January 25th - Lectures, Case Presentations, and Group Formation 
08:00-09:00Light breakfastScrollBar
09:00-10:15Presentation by Roman Beck – Blockchain Economics and Market Engineering Auditorium 0
10:15-10:30Coffee breakScrollBar
10:30-12:30Track 1 use cases presentation and discussionAuditorium 0
12:30-13:30Lunch breakScrollBar
13:30-14:30Presentation by Alexandra Andhov (virtual) – Regulating Blockchain: Recent Regulatory Developments and PrinciplesAuditorium 0
14:30-16:30Track 2 introAuditorium 0
16:30-17:00Coffee breakScrollBar
17:00-17:30Track 3 use cases presentation and discussionAuditorium 0
17:30-18:00Group splits up into the three tracksAuditorium 0
18:00-19:00Tryg receptionScrollBar
19:00End of Day 2
Day 3Wednesday, January 26th - Hackathons and Makathons 
08:00-09:00Light breakfastScrollBar
09:00-10:15Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessionsGroup rooms
10:15-10:30Coffee breakScrollBar
10:30-12:30Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessionsGroup rooms
12:30-13:30Lunch breakScrollBar
13:30-20:45Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessionsGroup rooms
20:45End of Day 3
Day 4Thursday, January 27th - Hackathons and Makathons 
08:00-09:00Light breakfast ScrollBar
09:00-10:15Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions Group rooms
10:15-10:30Coffee breakScrollBar
10:30-12:30Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions Group rooms
12:30-13:30Lunch breakScrollBar
13:30-20:45Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions Group rooms
20:45End of Day 4
Day 5Friday, January 28th - Student Presentations, Awards and Nordic Blockchain Summit 
08:00-09:00Light breakfastScrollBar
09:00-09:30The teams complete their development and work on the demonstrator / presentationAuditorium 1
09:30-11:30Presentation of the results to the industrial and academic coachesAuditorium 1
11:30-12:30Lunch break and end of the International Blockchain School 2022ScrollBar
13:00 -13:105th Nordic Blockchain Summit – Welcome and opening remarksAuditorium 1
13:10-13:40Keynote 1: Addie Wagenknecht (Algorand)Auditorium 1
13:40-14:10Keynote 2: Caroline Kaeb (European Commission)Auditorium 1
14:10-14:40Keynote 3: Francis Gross (European Central Bank)Auditorium 1
14:40-15:00PresentationAuditorium 1
15:00-15:30Coffee breakScrollBar
15:30-16:00Panel debate: Mette Kanstrup Petry (Nationalbanken), Jon Hasling Kyed (Finanstilsynet), Mads Stolberg-Larsen (ZTLment)Auditorium 1
16:00-16:50Presentation of best group results from the 5th Blockchain School and audience votingAuditorium 1
16:50-17:00Award ceremony for the best Blockchain Winter School ideas and winners and closing remarks by Roman BeckAuditorium 1
17:00End of Nordic Blockchain SummitAuditorium 1
17:00-19:00

Reception and Social GatheringAuditorium 1
19:00End of Day 5

The program in PDF can be downloaded HERE

Required reading 

You can download the list of required readings HERE