Program

Tentative program for the 2018 Blockchain Summer School. Further details on speakers, locations, etc. will be added as we go along.

Day 1Monday, August 12th - Opening intro lecturesVer. 2019-08-07 (final version)
08:00-09:00Registration and light breakfastroom (lokale) 23.0.50 Københavns Universitet Amager; Karen Blixens Vej 4; 2300 København S
09:00-09:15
Introduction to the summer school (ITU, CBS, KU)
09:15-10:15Presentation by Fritz Henglein (KU) and Peter Sestoft (ITU) about "the essence of blockchain" from a Computer Science perspective
10:15-10:30Coffee break
10:30-11:30Presentation by Fritz Henglein (KU) and Peter Sestoft (ITU) about "the essence of blockchain" from a Computer Science perspective
11:30-12:30Nordea DLT team lead “Making sense of blockchain – a banker’s perspective" by Ville Sointu
12:30-13:30Lunch break
13:30-15:00Blockchain key technical development trends by Boris Düder or Omri Ross (KU)
15:00-15:30Coffee break
15:30-17:30Blockchain Smart Contracts: Opportunities & Challenges by Boris Düder or Omri Ross (KU)
18:00-21:00Maersk Social Event (Reception and Dinner) ITU Cafeteria
21:00End of Day 1
Day 2Tuesday, August 13th - Joined lectures 
08:00-09:00Light breakfastroom (lokale) 23.0.50 Københavns Universitet Amager; Karen Blixens Vej 4; 2300 København S
09:00-10:15Blockchain Economics and Market Engineering by Roman Beck (ITU)
10:15-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:30Track 1 use cases presentation and discussion by COWI, DiGiDI, WWF
12:30-13:30Lunch break
13:30-14:30Regulating Blockchain: Challenges & Opportunities by Alexandra Andhov from Center for Enterprise Liability (CEVIA)
14:30-16:30Track 2 use cases presentation and discussion by Carlsberg, EU Commission, Max Planck Digital Library
16:30-17:00Coffee break
17:00-17:30Track 3 blockchain challenges presentation and discussion by W3F
17:30-18:00Group splits up into the three tracks. The mentors from the universities as well as the coaches from the participating organizations go into more details and discuss the tasks with the teams that are formed to work together.
18:00-19:00Copenhagen Fintech Get together (Sponsor Reception and Drinks) Outside Room 23.0.05
Day 3Wednesday, August 14th - Track hackatons 
08:00-09:00Light breakfastCarlsberg Conference Centre, Gamle Carlsberg Vej 15, DK - 1799 København V
09:00-10:15Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions
10:15-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:30Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions
12:30-13:30Lunch break
13:30-23:00Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions
End at 23:00Food and drinks will be provided
Day 4Thursday, August 15th - Track hackatons 
08:00-09:00Light breakfast Carlsberg Conference Centre, Gamle Carlsberg Vej 15, DK - 1799 København V
09:00-10:15Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions
10:15-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:30Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions
12:30-13:30Lunch break
13:30-17:00Tracks 1 to 3 in parallel sessions
End at 23:00End of Day and time to socialize
Day 5Friday, August 16th - Hackaton presentations, awards and Nordic Blockchain Summit 
08:00-09:00Light breakfastroom (lokale) 23.0.49 Københavns Universitet Amager; Karen Blixens Vej 4; 2300 København S
09:00 -09:30The teams complete their development and work on the demonstrator / presentation
09:30-11:30Presentation of the results to the industrial and academic coaches
11:30-12:30Lunch break and end of BSS2019
13:00 -13:104th Nordic Blockchain Summit - Welcome and opening remarksroom (lokale) 23.0.50 Københavns Universitet Amager; Karen Blixens Vej 4; 2300 København S
13:10-13:40Keynote: "The future of interoperability in the decentralized web" by Alfonso Cevallos from Web3 Foundation
13:40-14:10Keynote: “Blockchain Heretic: What got us here won’t get us there...” by Joseph Pindar from Thales
14:10-14:40Keynote: "Distributed Supply Networks: a Future Scenario for Supply Chains" by Simon Kiilerich Vedel from Mærsk
14:40-15:00Presentation of Blockchain Report Denmark funded by Industriens Fond by Roman Beck
15:00-15:30Coffee break
15:30-16:00Panel debate:
Value creation in decentralized system, status quo and future of “business on blocks”:
- Simon Kiilerich Vedel (Maersk)
- Joseph Pindar from (Thales)
- Dr. Alexandra Andhov (Center for Enterprise Liability)
- Eivind Kolding (Chairman and independent board member, NNIT)
16:00-16:50Presentation of best group results from the 4th Blockchain Summer School and audience voting
16:50-17:00Award ceremony for the best Blockchain Summer School ideas and winners and closing remarks by Roman Beck
17:00-19:00

Thales Reception and Social GatheringITU Cafeteria

The program in PDF can be downloaded HERE

Required reading 

You can download the list of required readings HERE